DAVITA, INC., Appellant, v. WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, Respondent, Olympic Peninsula Kidney Center, Intervenor-Respondent.
[…] RCW 34.05.449(2) and .461(4). The applicable WACs indicate that the presiding officer conducts the hearing de novo. WAC 246-10-602(2)(a). Thus, the HLJ possesses all the decision making power; she does not need to rely on RCW 34.05.464. In other words, she does not need to substitute her judgment for that of the fact finder; she is the agency's fact finder.
¶ 23 DaVita argues that even if the HLJ may take evidence, she must give deference to the Program's expertise. DaVita cites to RCW 34.05.461(5), which indicates that “[w]here it bears on the issues presented, the agency's experience, technical competency, and specialized knowledge may be used in the evaluation of evidence.” The HLJ, Department of Health, and Olympic all argue that the HLJ need not give any particular deference to the Program analysts. We agree.