DAVITA, INC., Appellant, v. WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, Respondent, Olympic Peninsula Kidney Center, Intervenor-Respondent.
[…] The HLJ's order “finally determine[d]” the legal rights of the parties in this case. RCW 34.05.010(11)(a). Therefore, we review the HLJ's order under WAPA standards described above. Accord Tapper v. Employment Sec. Dep't, 122 Wash.2d 397, 405-06, 858 P.2d 494 (1993) (holding that the agency's final decision maker's findings are those relevant on appeal).
¶ 19 We also clarify the HLJ's classification within WAPA's scheme. The HLJ seemed to believe she was a reviewing officer as well. Under WAPA, “[t]he officer reviewing the initial order ․ is ․ termed the reviewing officer.” RCW 34.05.464(4). WAPA provides that the “reviewing officer shall exercise all the decision-making power that the reviewing officer would have had to decide and enter the final order had the reviewing officer presided over the hearing.” RCW 34.05.464(4).
¶ 20 In this case, however, the HLJ was not acting as a reviewing officer. As RCW 34.05.464(4) indicates, a reviewing officer is someone who does not preside over an adjudicatory hearing. But the HLJ did preside over a hearing. And the reviewing officer merely reviews “the whole record or such portions of it as may be cited by the parties.” RCW 34.05.464(5). But the HLJ took evidence. Thus, the HLJ did not behave as a reviewing officer.
¶ 21 Instead, the HLJ was, as the Department of Health points out in its brief, the “[p]residing [o]fficer.”