Ed HERBERT, Appellant, v. WASHINGTON STATE PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COMMISSION, Respondent.
[…] A union newsletter containing nonpolitical messages could still be distributed through internal mail, while political messages could be distributed via, for example, United States mail or in a staff room during nonwork hours. See PDC Guidelines. Herbert's example does not demonstrate that RCW 42.17.130 as interpreted by the PDC chills nonpolitical speech because it only seeks to prohibit the use of facilities for political advocacy. Political messages may be communicated in a way that does not use public facilities, and nonpolitical messages are not regulated by RCW 42.17.130. Thus, the statute as applied is not overbroad.
Attorney Fees
¶ 41 Herbert requests attorney fees under RCW 4.84.350(1), which provides that “a court shall award a qualified party that prevails in a judicial review of an agency action fees and other expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees, unless the court finds that the agency action was substantially justified [.]” A party is considered to have prevailed if that party obtains relief on a “significant issue.” Citizens for Fair Share v. Dep't of Corrections, 117 Wash.App. 411, 436, 72 P.3d 206 (2003).