STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Larry D. PHELPS, Appellant.
[…] State v. Hahn, 83 Wash.App. 825, 832, 924 P.2d 392 (1996). A statute is not necessarily rendered ambiguous merely because a party can argue two interpretations. State v. Taplin, 55 Wash.App. 668, 670, 779 P.2d 1151 (1989). Because the rule of lenity is a rule of statutory construction, we review the trial court's decision de novo. State v. Van Woerden, 93 Wash.App. 110, 116, 967 P.2d 14 (1998); State v. Hurt, 107 Wash.App. 816, 822, 27 P.3d 1276 (2001).
Under RCW 69.51A.010, a primary caregiver is one who “[h]as been designated in writing by a patient to perform the duties of primary caregiver.” And under RCW 69.51A.040(4)(c), the designated primary caregiver must be able to “[p]resent a copy of the qualifying patient's valid documentation required by this chapter, as well as evidence of designation to act as primary caregiver by the patient, to any law enforcement official requesting such information.”
Phelps agrees that the Act requires a patient to designate a primary caregiver in writing. RCW 69.51A.0101(2)(c). Phelps argues, however, that the Act requires a primary caregiver provide only some “evidence of designation” to a law enforcement officer upon request. App.