STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Donald Anainise WOFFORD, Appellant.
[…] See Bunker, 144 Wash.App. at 418-19, 183 P.3d 1086.
¶ 24 First, RCW 10.99.040 requires that all no-contact orders state that a violation of the order is a crime. The Bunker court properly questioned, “[W]hy, if the legislature had not intended to impose criminal penalties for violations of domestic violence no-contact orders, it has required that each and every no-contact order issued by a court proclaim that ‘[v]iolation of this order is a criminal offense’ ” under RCW 10.99.040? Bunker, 144 Wash.App. at 419, 183 P.3d 1086. RCW 10.99.040 would be meaningless and superfluous if only certain no-contact order violations were criminal.
¶ 25 Second, RCW 26.50.110(3) provides that “violation of an order issued under this chapter, chapter 7.90, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW ․ shall also constitute contempt of court.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, contempt is an additional remedy available to the victim of a no-contact order violation under the plain language of RCW 26.50.110(3).