IN RE: the Personal Restraint Petition of: John J. MARTIN, Petitioner.
[…] D. Retroactive Application of RCW 9.94A.772
¶ 17 Statutory amendments are presumed to be prospective in application. The presumption of prospective application can be overcome only by showing (1) the Legislature intended the amendment to apply retroactively; (2) the amendment is curative; or (3) the amendment is retroactive. State v. Smith, 144 Wash.2d 665, 673, 30 P.3d 1245 (2001), 39 P.2d 294 (2002). Here, it is clear by the language of RCW 9.94A.772 that the Legislature intended the statute to be remedial. It applies, by its own terms, to starting dates of legal financial obligations “set by the court, the county clerk, or the department before or after October 1, 2003[.]” Further, in enacting this and other statutes, the Legislature stated it “intends to revise and improve the processes for billing and collecting legal financial obligations” and to “improve the likelihood that the affected agencies will increase the collections which will provide additional