IN RE: the Personal Restraint Petition of: John J. MARTIN, Petitioner.
[…] Laws of 2003 ch. 379 § 13 (emphasis added). Thus, it was anticipated that the DOC would be an entity that could be collecting legal financial obligations under the new and altered statutes.
¶ 12 Further, the statutes at issue here all relate to the same subject matter and should be viewed as complementary, instead of in conflict with each other. State v. Chapman, 140 Wash.2d 436, 448, 998 P.2d 282 (2000). RCW 9.94A.760 does not, as Martin asserts, limit collection of legal financial obligations solely to victims. The statute describes the collection of such obligations generally, and allows enforcement “in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action by the party or entity to whom the legal financial obligation is owed.” RCW 9.94A.760(4). However, the statute also specifies that if a court fails to set an offender's monthly payment for restitution, the DOC “shall set the amount if the department has active supervision of the offender, otherwise the county clerk shall set the amount.” RCW 9.94A.760(1).
¶ 13 Finally, the SRA, currently and as it existed at the time Martin was incarcerated, authorizes the State or victim to “enforce the court-ordered restitution in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action.” RCW 9.94A.142(6) (chapter 9.94A Sentencing Reform Act of 1981), recodified as RCW 9.94A.753(9) by Laws 2001, ch. 10, § 6. We hold that when RCW 9.94A.772 is read in context of the entire SRA and the changes made in 2003, the meaning of the term “collection by civil means” in the statute includes