Stephen K. EUGSTER, et ux., Appellants, v. CITY OF SPOKANE, a Washington First Class Charter City; and the Spokane City Council, Respondents.
[…] Statutory Interpretation
Standard of Review. Statutory (and municipal code) interpretation is a question of law. So our review here is de novo. State v. Keller, 143 Wash.2d 267, 276, 19 P.3d 1030 (2001), cert. denied, 534 U.S. 1130, 122 S.Ct. 1070, 151 L.Ed.2d 972 (2002). We must construe legislative enactments to carry out their manifest intent. City of Seattle v. Fontanilla, 128 Wash.2d 492, 498, 909 P.2d 1294 (1996). We read the statute as a whole, giving effect to all its terms and harmonizing related provisions wherever possible. Id.
State Statute. RCW 4.96.041(1) permits an officer or employee of a local governmental entity (city) who is sued for damages for “acts or omissions while performing or in good faith purporting to perform his or her official duties” to request the city to “authorize the defense of the action or proceeding at the expense of the [city].” The city may create a procedure to determine whether the acts or omissions were within the scope of official duties or in good faith purported to be within those duties. RCW 4.96.041(2). If they were, the request will be granted. If the request is granted, “the necessary expenses of defending the action or proceeding shall be paid by the [city].” RCW 4.96.041(2).
RCW 4.96.041 thus requires legal representation at public expense. But it is silent on the procedures by which this is to be achieved. The statute leaves it to each local government entity to devise appropriate procedures.