STATE of Washington, Appellant, v. Ronald Steven LAW, Respondent.
[…] The willful failure to return from furlough statute, RCW 72.66.060, provides:
Any furloughed prisoner who wilfully fails to return to the designated place of confinement at the time specified in the order of furlough shall be deemed an escapee and fugitive from justice, and upon conviction shall be guilty of a felony and sentenced to a term of confinement of not more than ten years. The provisions of this section shall be incorporated in every order of furlough granted by the department.
A “ ‘furlough’ means an authorized leave of absence for an eligible resident.” RCW 72.66.010(2). A “resident” includes any “person convicted of a felony and serving a sentence for a term of confinement in a state correctional institution or facility.” RCW 72.66.010(4).
The State argues the statute does not apply to Mr. Law's circumstances because he was not “serving a sentence” at the time he failed to return. Thus, he is not a “resident” and could not have been on furlough, as defined by the statute. We agree.