STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Louis Roger ACOSTA, Jr., Appellant.
[…] II. Out of State Convictions and Offender Score Calculation
Acosta challenges the trial court's inclusion of his California convictions for felony petty theft due to a prior conviction and possession of stolen property in his offender score calculation. He claims that because the California trial court did not find a specific value of the stolen goods, and the parallel Washington statutes require a value determination, the trial court erroneously applied Washington statutes to increase his offender score.
Under RCW 9.94A.525(3), “[o]ut-of-state convictions for offenses shall be classified according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington law.” “An out-of-state conviction may not be used to increase the defendant's offender score unless the State proves it is a felony in Washington.” State v. Cabrera, 73 Wash.App. 165, 168, 868 P.2d 179 (1994).