¶ 3 At the time of the grant, the County held an easement over this property for the existing culvert, but the replacement culvert required a
[…] A. The Salmon Recovery Act
¶ 12 In 1999, the Washington State Legislature enacted the Salmon Recovery Act in an attempt to improve salmonid fish runs throughout the state. RCW 77.85.005. The Legislature found that efforts to repair and improve salmonid fish runs should be based on “a strong locally based effort” and that “the state may best accomplish this objective by integrating local and regional recovery activities.” RCW 77.85.005. Under the Salmon Recovery Act, counties, cities, and tribal governments seeking state funds to repair and improve salmonid fish runs must designate the repair or improvement in a “habitat project list.”