¶ 3 At the time of the grant, the County held an easement over this property for the existing culvert, but the replacement culvert required a
[…] See Dawes, 66 Wash.2d at 583-84, 404 P.2d 20. A seminal case is State ex rel. Schroeder v. Superior Court of Adams County, 29 Wash. 1, 69 P. 366 (1902). In holding that acquisition of property for roadways constitutes a public use, the Court considered (1) whether the Legislature conferred authority on a state entity to declare a taking for public use, and (2) if not, whether such a taking was considered a public need by the people at the time our constitution was framed. State ex rel. Schroeder, 29 Wash. at 4-5, 69 P. 366. We follow this reasoning.
¶ 20 RCW 8.08.020 states that any condemnation under this title shall be deemed a public use “when it is directly or indirectly, approximately or remotely for the general benefit or welfare of the county or inhabitants thereof.” 7 Courts generally give preference to a more specific and more recent statute that addresses the same issue as an older, broader statute. See, e.g., Tunstall v. Bergeson, 141 Wash.2d 201, 211, 5 P.3d 691 (2000).