STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Kyle Franklin ROBERSON, Appellant.
[…] At this hearing, the court must afford Roberson an opportunity to address the court.
III. Manifest Injustice
In light of our reversal of Roberson's manifest injustice disposition and remand for a new disposition hearing by a different judge, his arguments concerning his disposition are moot. Nonetheless, because the same issues may arise following resentencing, we address them now.
A. Standard of Review
We review a finding of manifest injustice according to RCW 13.40.230(2), which provides:
To uphold a disposition outside the standard range, the court of appeals must find (a) that the reasons supplied by the disposition judge are supported by the record which was before the judge and that those reasons clearly and convincingly support the conclusion that a disposition within the range would constitute a manifest injustice, and (b) that the sentence imposed was neither clearly excessive nor clearly too lenient.
We apply the abuse of discretion standard. State v. Sledge, 133 Wash.2d 828, 844, 947 P.2d 1199 (1997). If the record supports one or more of the factors relied upon by the juvenile court to support the manifest injustice disposition, then we affirm the juvenile court's decision. State v.