STATE of Washington, Respondent/Cross Appellant, v. Jeffrey B. PAYNE, Appellant/Cross Respondent.
[…] We need not resolve these issues, however, because the jury acquitted Payne of the C.D.C. charge. Payne, therefore, shows no prejudice because of any of these claimed errors.
C. Child Hearsay
Payne next argues that the trial court erred in admitting C.A.S.'s hearsay statements to several witnesses. A statement by a child under ten years of age that describes sexual contact with the child is admissible in criminal proceedings under certain conditions. RCW 9A.44.120. The trial court must conduct a hearing outside the jury's presence and find “that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.” RCW 9A.44.120(1). The trial court has “considerable discretion” in determining whether the statements are reliable. State v. Swan, 114 Wash.2d 613, 648, 790 P.2d 610 (1990).
Nine factors help the trial court decide whether a child's out-of-court statements are reliable. State v.