Julius ROGERS, Appellant, v. Daniel IRVING, Respondent.
[…] RCW 49.17.020(3).” (Emphasis added.))
20. Dawson v. Daly, 120 Wash.2d 782, 791, 845 P.2d 995 (1993).
21. Black's Law Dictionary 198 (6th ed.1990).
22. This court has previously observed that one does not expect a mere homeowner who employs an independent contractor to operate at the same level as a real estate development company. Kennedy v. Sea-Land Service, Inc., 62 Wash.App. at 854, 816 P.2d 75 (referring to Restatement (second) of Torts section 1, comment f (1965)).
23. RCW 49.17.030. (Department of Labor and Industries shall “provide by rule for a schedule of fees and charges to be paid by each employer subject to this chapter” who is not already paying premiums under the industrial insurance laws.)
24. Hennig v. Crosby Group, Inc., 116 Wash.2d 131, 133, 802 P.2d 790 (1991).
25. Hennig, 116 Wash.2d at 134, 802 P.2d 790; Kelley v. Howard S. Wright Constr., 90 Wash.2d 323, 330, 582 P.2d 500 (1978).