Limstrom's first request was to inspect “any and all files maintained in or by your office in
[…] An agency's duty of disclosure is set forth in RCW 42.17.260(1), which provides that
[e]ach agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of subsection (6) of this section, RCW 42.17.310, 42.17.315, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records.
A county prosecutor's office is an agency covered by the act because it is a county agency. Dawson, 120 Wash.2d at 788, 845 P.2d 995; RCW 42.17.020(1).1 “Public records” are defined in RCW 42.17.020(36) as: “any writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics.” The prosecutor's files requested by Limstrom are public records because they are writings relating to the performance of prosecutorial functions, and they are used by the prosecutor's office in carrying out those functions.