Limstrom's first request was to inspect “any and all files maintained in or by your office in
[…] Id. The agency claiming the exemption has the burden of proving that the documents requested fall within the scope of the claimed exemption. Id.; RCW 42.17.340(1).
I
The prosecutor's office claims that it properly denied Limstrom's request for its 54 case files and the case file of State v. Davis because the documents within the files were either protected by the work product exception to the disclosure requirement, or were available through other agencies (such as the clerk's office). RCW 42.17.310(1)(j) exempts “[r]ecords which are relevant to a controversy to which an agency is a party but which records would not be available to another party under the rules of pretrial discovery for causes pending in the superior courts.” This exemption incorporates the work product doctrine as a “rule of pretrial discovery.”