Limstrom's first request was to inspect “any and all files maintained in or by your office in
[…] See Cowles, 44 Wash.App. at 892-93, 724 P.2d 379. At appellate oral argument the prosecutor expressed dismay that there is not a definition of “misconduct.” The problem with the prosecutor's argument is that he never made any response, not even a simple denial, as to whether there were any records evidencing misconduct. This is another area where a simple response and/or judicial in camera review would have resolved the issue. As far as this record shows, denial was error.
III
Limstrom requests attorney's fees on appeal pursuant to RCW 42.17.340(3), which provides attorney's fees and costs to “[a]ny person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record.” This section mandates attorney's fees for the prevailing party both at the trial court and on appeal. See, e.g., Progressive Animal Welfare Soc., 114 Wash.2d at 690, 790 P.2d 604. Limstrom also requests a daily penalty assessment under RCW 42.17.340(4).