Limstrom's first request was to inspect “any and all files maintained in or by your office in
[…] Because there was no review by the trial court, and because of the blanket claim of exemption, there is no way for us to review this claim. It is apparent that there was no attempt by the prosecutor's office to withhold only the nondiscloseable information or to have judicial review. Again, a blanket denial was improper.
II
The prosecutor's office did not respond to Limstrom's request for the personnel file of Deputy Prosecutor Sunni Young Ko, but the trial court held that denial was appropriate because the documents are exempted under the statute. RCW 42.17.310(1)(b) provides that “[p]ersonal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy” are exempt from inspection. A person's right to privacy is violated “only if disclosure of information about the person: (1) Would be highly offensive to a reasonable person, and (2) is not of legitimate concern to the public.” RCW 42.17.255.