Taylor, 111 Wash.2d at 164-66, 759 P.2d 447. The current RCW 19.27.020, as amended in 1985, states that “[t]he purpose of this chapter is to promote the health, safety and welfare of the occupants or users of buildings and structures and the general public by the provision of building codes throughout the state.” The buyers argue that the change in wording of the purpose of the state building code is sufficient to find a clear intent to protect building occupants.