Atherton, 115 Wash.2d at 530, 799 P.2d 250. There is no legislative intent exception.
Because our holding as to the public duty doctrine is determinative, we do not address the other issues raised.
We reverse.
FOOTNOTES
1. RCW 19.27.050 states in pertinent part: “Any county or city not having a building department shall contract with another county, city, or inspection agency approved by the county or city for enforcement of the state building code within its jurisdictional boundaries.”
2. Former RCW 4.96.010 (effective 1967) provides in relevant part: “All political subdivisions, municipal corporations, and quasi municipal corporations of the state, whether acting in a governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of their officers, agents or employees to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation.”
3. The county has not specifically assigned error to the jury's conclusion that a special relationship existed. The builders claim that failure to assign error to the jury's conclusions of law make these the law of the case.