Atherton, 115 Wash.2d at 530, 799 P.2d 250. There is no legislative intent exception.
Because our holding as to the public duty doctrine is determinative, we do not address the other issues raised.
We reverse.
FOOTNOTES
1. RCW 19.27.050 states in pertinent part: “Any county or city not having a building department shall contract with another county, city, or inspection agency approved by the county or city for enforcement of the state building code within its jurisdictional boundaries.”