STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Ossie Lee SLAUGHTER, Appellant.
[…] 2. State v. Jackman, 156 Wash.2d 736, 743, 132 P.3d 136 (2006).
3. State v. Clausing, 147 Wash.2d 620, 626, 56 P.3d 550 (2002).
4. State v. McCullum, 98 Wash.2d 484, 488, 656 P.2d 1064 (1983).
5. Id. at 487-88, 656 P.2d 1064.
6. State v. Brightman, 155 Wash.2d 506, 525, 122 P.3d 150 (2005).
7. RCW 9A.16.030.
8. RCW 9A.16.020(3).
9. Brightman, 155 Wash.2d at 525 n. 13, 122 P.3d 150.
10. Slaughter did not request this instruction.
11. See RCW 9A.16.020(3).
12. 155 Wash.2d 506, 122 P.3d 150 (2005).
13. 87 Wash.App. 925, 943 P.2d 676 (1997).
14. 155 Wash.2d at 525 n. 13, 122 P.3d 150.
15. That statute provides that the use of force is not unlawful “[w]henever used by a party about to be injured, or by another lawfully aiding him or her, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person ․ in case the force is not more than is necessary.” RCW 9A.16.020(3).
16. Id.
17. 87 Wash.App. at 932-33, 943 P.2d 676.
18. Id. at 928, 943 P.2d 676.
19. 131 Wash.App. 855, 862, 129 P.3d 856, review denied, 158 Wash.2d 1016, 149 P.3d 377 (2006).
20. Id. at 857-59, 129 P.3d 856.
21. 131 Wash.App. at 862, 129 P.3d 856.