Hoa DOAN, Respondent, v. STATE of Washington DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRIES, Appellant.
[…] Receiving Compensation
¶ 13 The Department concedes that Doan had not received compensation for temporary or total disability when it sent advance notice of reverse offsetting of potential future state total disability compensation. Nevertheless, it argues that “receiving compensation” in the statutory scheme means “for persons who at some point receive [State compensation].” Br. of Appellant at 15. This argument fails under the plain language of the statute.
¶ 14 RCW 51.32.225(1) states in pertinent part:
For persons receiving compensation for temporary or permanent total disability under this title, the compensation shall be reduced by the department to allow an offset for social security retirement benefits payable under the federal social security, old age survivors, and disability insurance act, 42 U.S.C. This reduction shall not apply to any worker who is receiving permanent total disability benefits prior to July 1, 1986.
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 15 Washington courts have previously interpreted the meaning of “receiving compensation” in the context of RCW 51.32.225(1).