STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Silvino Martin PEREZ, Jr., Appellant.
[…] RCW 9A.48.090(1)(a). Here, the basis for the count was the damage to the passenger side window of Romans's car. According to Perez, the evidence was insufficient to find that he maliciously caused the damage. Perez argues that the damage to the car had nothing to do with malice toward its owner, but was simply a way of getting inside the car to steal stereo equipment. This argument is not well taken.
¶ 19 “Malice” is defined as “an evil intent, wish, or design to vex, annoy, or injure another person.” RCW 9A.04.110(12). “Malice may be inferred from an act done in wilful disregard of the rights of another, or an act wrongfully done without just cause or excuse.” RCW 9A.04.110(12). Perez's breaking of the passenger side window very clearly reflected an evil intent: He damaged the window for the purpose of facilitating his theft, thereby reflected disdain for the rights of the car's owner. See State v. Mahoney, 80 Wash.App. 495, 499, 909 P.2d 949 (1996).