Ecosystem Alliance v. Dep't of Ecology, 104 Wash.App. 901, 919-20, 17 P.3d 697 (2001), reversed in part on other grounds, 149 Wash.2d 67, 66 P.3d 614 (2003). Because United could have proceeded under the APA, we hold that the UDJA does not apply and the remedy of a declaratory judgment is not available.
¶ 15 United could have obtained judicial review of the Department's actions under the APA. The Department is a state agency that is subject to the APA's provisions. See RCW 34.05.010(2), .030(5). And the APA governs “agency action,” defined to include “the implementation or enforcement of a statute [and] the adoption or application of an agency rule or order.” RCW 34.05.010(3). United squarely challenged the Department's enforcement of its regulations, which is an agency action. Thus, United's claim falls under the APA's scope.