STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Robert Earl GRAY, Appellant.
[…] Gray does not dispute the State's contention that the Seattle NCO must have been issued under RCW 10.99, a listed statute, in conjunction with Seattle Municipal Code (SMC) 12A.06.130.
¶ 23 SMC 12A.06.130(A) and RCW 10.99.040(3) both provide that at the time of arraignment, “the court shall determine whether a no-contact order shall be issued or extended.” RCW 10.99.045(3) provides that at the time of a domestic violence defendant's initial appearance in court, the court must determine the necessity for imposing an NCO. The statutory basis for the Seattle NCO under state law was either RCW 10.99.040(3) or RCW 10.99.045(3), so it was necessarily