STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Robert Earl GRAY, Appellant.
[…] The State argues that since a criminal offense under RCW 26.50 necessarily requires the violation of an NCO issued under one of the state statutes listed in RCW 26.50.110(5), the Seattle NCO was issued under a listed statute. It maintains the Seattle Municipal Court issued the NCO after the city filed a domestic violence charge against Gray, so the NCO must have been issued under RCW 10.99. Gray argues that simply because the NCO warns a violation is an offense under RCW 26.50, this does not mean the NCO was issued under RCW 26.50.
¶ 22 RCW 26.50.110(1) provides that a violation of an NCO is a criminal offense “[w]henever an order is granted under this chapter [26.50], chapter 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or there is a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020.” 33 The plain language of the statute demonstrates that a violation of an NCO that is a criminal offense under chapter 26.50 RCW necessarily means that NCO was issued under the authority of one of the listed state statutes, even if the NCO itself lists only the local statutory authority.