SEATTLE SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 1, Appellant, v. INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS, Local Nos. 609, 609A, 609B, and 609C, A.F.L.-C.I.O., Respondents.
[…] The specific issue we must resolve is whether the supplemental compensation at issue in this case is the same thing as annual leave granted and accrued for injury under RCW 28A.400.300(2)(c). If it is, the statutory cap applies; if it is not, the statutory cap does not apply. We conclude that the two kinds of compensation are not the same. Annual leave that is subject to the 12-day cap is a benefit that accrues annually, up to a statutory maximum of 180 days for purposes of RCW 28A.400.210-.220, and for leave purposes up to the number of contract days agreed to in a given contract but not greater than 1 year. See RCW 28A.400.300(2)(e). “Such accumulated time may be taken at any time during the school year or up to twelve days per year may be used for the purpose of payments for unused sick leave.” Id. Up to 45 days of accumulated time for injury or illness shall be creditable as service rendered for the purpose of determining eligibility for retirement. See RCW 28A.400.300(2)(g).