SEATTLE SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 1, Appellant, v. INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS, Local Nos. 609, 609A, 609B, and 609C, A.F.L.-C.I.O., Respondents.
[…] State Utilities & Transp. Comm'n, 92 Wash.2d 789, 794-95, 597 P.2d 383 (1979)). If there exists a doubt as to a claimed grant of power, it must be denied. Port of Seattle, 92 Wash.2d at 795, 597 P.2d 383; King Cy. Water Dist. No. 75 v. Port of Seattle, 63 Wash.App. 777, 782, 822 P.2d 331 (1992).
The District contends that the supplemental compensation provisions for “injury while on duty” are neither expressly authorized by law nor authorized by necessary implication from any express grant of authority. Instead, the District asserts, the provisions are in direct conflict with RCW 28A.400.300(2)(c), and are void and unenforceable.
RCW 28A.400.300 provides, in pertinent part:
Every board of directors, unless otherwise specially provided by law, shall:
․
(2) Adopt written policies granting leaves to persons under contracts of employment with the school district(s) in positions requiring either certification or noncertification qualifications, including but not limited to leaves for attendance at official or private institutes and conferences and sabbatical leaves for employees in positions requiring certification qualification, and leaves for illness, injury, bereavement and, emergencies for both certificated and noncertificated employees, and with such compensation as the board of directors prescribe: Provided, That the board of directors shall adopt written policies granting to such persons annual leave with compensation for illness, injury and emergencies as follows:
․
(c) For certificated and noncertificated employees, annual leave with compensation for illness, injury, and emergencies shall be granted and accrue at a rate not to exceed twelve days per year; provisions of any contract in force on June 12, 1980, which conflict with requirements of this subsection shall continue in effect until contract expiration; after expiration, any new contract executed between the parties shall be consistent with this subsection[.]
Emphasis added). The District contends that the supplemental compensation provisions violate RCW 28A.400.300(2)(c) because “they purport to create an open-ended entitlement to fully paid leave for one type of injury, namely, injury incurred on the job.”