Jamie NEILSON ex rel. Kendra CRUMP, Respondents, v. Jacob Michael BLANCHETTE, Appellant.
[…] See RAP 2.5(a)(1) (appellate court may review issue of lack of trial court jurisdiction for first time on appeal).
¶ 8 Under the Domestic Violence Protection Act (the Act), chapter 26.50 RCW, a victim of domestic violence may petition for an order of protection. RCW 26.50.030. “Domestic violence” is defined, in relevant part, as “[p]hysical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault, between family or household members _ [or] sexual assault of one family or household member by another.” RCW 26.50.010(1)(b)(c) (emphasis added). “Family or household members” are defined, in relevant part, as “persons sixteen years of age or older with whom a person sixteen years of age or older has or has had a dating relationship.” RCW 26.50.010(2).
¶ 9 Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which we review de novo. W. Telepage, Inc. v. City of Tacoma Dep't of Fin., 140 Wash.2d 599, 607, 998 P.2d 884 (2000).