Jamie NEILSON ex rel. Kendra CRUMP, Respondents, v. Jacob Michael BLANCHETTE, Appellant.
[…] In its reasoning, the Hecker court appears to conclude “minor” applies only to “family,” and not to “household members.” See Hecker, 110 Wash.App. at 869, 43 P.3d 50. However, “minor” modifies both “family” and “household members,” as “family and household members” is a statutory term defined by the Act. RCW 26.50.010(2). To the extent that Hecker holds otherwise, we decline to follow it.
¶ 16 Because Ms. Crump was 14 years old, pursuant to RCW 4.08.050, Ms. Neilson was required to file the petition for the protection order on her behalf. See 4.08.050 (procedure when a minor is a party). RCW 26.50.020(2) provides an exception to the general rule in RCW 4.08.050, but it does not apply here. See RCW 26.50.020(2) (providing “[a] person under eighteen years of age who is sixteen years of age or older may seek relief under this chapter and is not required to seek relief by a guardian or next friend.”). Even so, the fact that Ms. Neilson filed the petition does not eliminate the requirement of “domestic violence” between Mr. Blanchette and Ms. Crump.
¶ 17 This is not a situation where Ms. Neilson, as a victim of domestic violence herself, petitioned for relief “on behalf of minor family or household members.” RCW 26.50.020(1); see, e.g., In re Marriage of Stewart, 133 Wash.App. 545, 547-49, 137 P.3d 25 (2006) (domestic violence protection order sought and obtained protecting mother and her minor children). Rather, Ms. Neilson sought relief for Ms. Crump because she had not yet reached the age where she could file for relief on her own behalf. See RCW 4.08.050; RCW 26.50.020(2). Here, a showing of “domestic violence” between Mr. Blanchette and Ms. Crump was required. See RCW 26.50.020(1) (“[a]ny person may seek relief under this chapter by filing a petition with a court alleging that the person has been the victim of domestic violence committed by the respondent.”). But, under the plain language of RCW 26.50.010(2), such a relationship between Mr. Blanchette and Ms. Crump could not exist.
¶ 18 In sum, we cannot modify the Act to encompass the incidents between Mr. Blanchette and Ms. Crump. See Anderson v.