Jamie NEILSON ex rel. Kendra CRUMP, Respondents, v. Jacob Michael BLANCHETTE, Appellant.
[…] Learn About the Law
Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
Jamie NEILSON ex rel. Kendra CRUMP, Respondents, v. Jacob Michael BLANCHETTE, Appellant.
¶ 1 Jacob Michael Blanchette, a minor, appeals the trial court's domestic violence protection order issued under chapter 26.50 RCW to protect 14-year-old Kendra Diane Crump at the request of her mother, Jamie Crump Neilson. Relevant here, RCW 26.50.010(2) limits the definition of “family or household members” found in RCW 26.50.010(1) to “persons sixteen years of age or older with whom a person sixteen years of age or older has or has had a dating relationship.” Therefore, the trial court erred in issuing a domestic violence protection order to protect a 14-year old complainant. Accordingly, we reverse.
FACTS
¶ 2 Ms. Crump, whose date of birth is May 29, 1993, and Mr. Blanchette, whose date of birth is August 26, 1990, had a dating relationship.