Jamie NEILSON ex rel. Kendra CRUMP, Respondents, v. Jacob Michael BLANCHETTE, Appellant.
[…] Crump, sought a domestic violence protection order. Mr. Blanchette contends the trial court lacked authority to enter such an order, because there was no “domestic violence” between him and Ms. Crump, as defined by RCW 26.50.010(1) and (2).
¶ 11 RCW 26.50.010(1) and (2) are not ambiguous. Accordingly, the “meaning is to be derived from the plain language of the statute alone.” Watson, 146 Wash.2d at 954, 51 P.3d 66. Under RCW 26.50.010(1), domestic violence includes the incidents enumerated therein, “between family or household members” or “of one family or household member by another.” RCW 26.50.010(1).
¶ 12 Plainly, the statutory definition of “family or household members” does not apply here, as Ms. Crump was not a “person[ ] sixteen years of age or older with whom a person sixteen years of age or older has or has had a dating relationship.” RCW 26.50.010(2). At the time the protection order was entered, Ms. Crump was 14 years old. None of the other definitions of “family or household members” apply to the situation between Mr. Blanchette and Ms. Crump. See RCW 26.50.010(2). Accordingly, the acts committed by Mr.