STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Ronnie Adam Tyler PETERSON, Appellant.
[…] B. Sufficiency of the Amended Information
¶ 34 The amended information states, in pertinent part:
COUNT II: MALICIOUS MISCHIEF IN THE FIRST DEGREE WHILE ARMED WITH A DEADLY WEAPON; RCW 9A.48.070(1)(a); 9.94A.602; CLASS B FELONY:
In that the defendant, RONNIE ADAM TYLER PETERSON, in the State of Washington, on or about the 28th day of December, 2005, did knowingly and maliciously cause physical damage in excess of $1,500 while armed with a deadly weapon;
That at the time of the commission of said crime, the defendant was armed with a deadly weapon as proscribed by RCW 9.94A.602.
Clerk's Papers at 18 (emphasis added.)
¶ 35 RCW 9A.48.070(1)(a) provides that a person is guilty of malicious mischief in the first degree if he knowingly and maliciously “[c]auses physical damage to the property of another in an amount exceeding one thousand five hundred dollars.” RCW 9A.48.070(1)(a) (emphasis added). Peterson contends that failure to include in Count II the language, “to the property of another,” deprived him of notice of the nature of the charges against him and of the opportunity to prepare an adequate defense. We disagree.
1. Charging language