PUBLISHED IN PART
[…] Fray, 134 Wash.2d at 643-44, 952 P.2d 601 (footnotes omitted). The Fray court also explained that LEOFF members have been entitled to sue their governmental employers for negligent and intentional injuries since 1971, and that a 1992 amendment purporting to repeal that right with regard to LEOFF Plan 2 members was invalid. Id., at 656, 952 P.2d 601.
I. RCW 4.96.010 Waives Municipal Sovereign Immunity
¶ 10 We first address the city's claim that it is entitled to sovereign immunity from its LEOFF-member employees' tort claims. The city relies on RCW 4.96.010(1), which provides:
All local governmental entities, whether acting in a governmental or propriety capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of their past or present officers, employees, or volunteers while performing or in good faith purporting to perform their official duties, to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation.
¶ 11 Although the statute generally waives a municipality's sovereign immunity, the city nonetheless contends that the phrase, “to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation,” operates to provide the city with sovereign immunity from claims under LEOFF because a private person or corporation would not be required to pay into a worker's compensation fund and still be subject to an employee's tort suit.