IN RE: the MARRIAGE OF Nichole K. STEWART, Respondent, Wilson G. Stewart, Appellant.
[…] ANALYSIS
¶ 14 Valid Grounds Supported the Protection Order. Wilson first contends that psychological harm to the children is not a proper basis for the issuance of a protection order. RCW 26.50.060 authorizes the court to issue a protection order restraining the respondent from committing acts of domestic violence.9 The order may restrict contact between a parent and child, in which case the restraint may not exceed a maximum period of one year.10 RCW 26.50.010(a) defines domestic violence to include: “Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family or household members.”
¶ 15 There is no allegation that Wilson assaulted his children. But the children witnessed Wilson's assaults on Nichole, and were afraid for her.