STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. James Joseph BRUNDAGE, Appellant.
[…] Overview of RCW 9.94A.712
¶ 18 RCW 9.94A.712 8 governs the sentencing of certain nonpersistent offenders, including those who commit first and second degree rape. RCW 9.94A.712(1)(a)(i)
¶ 19 If the defendant is subject to sentencing under this statute, the trial court shall impose both a minimum and maximum sentence. RCW 9.94A.712(3). The maximum sentence is the statutory maximum sentence for the offense. RCW 9.94A.712(3). When imposing a minimum term, the court may impose either a standard range sentence or an exceptional sentence under RCW 9.94A.535.9 RCW 9.94A.712(3).
At the expiration of the standard range or exceptional minimum term, the Indeterminate Sentence Review Board (the Board) conducts a hearing. RCW 9.95.420(3)(a). The offender shall be released, subject to the Board's conditions, “unless the board determines by a preponderance of the evidence that, despite such conditions, it is more likely than not that the offender will commit sex offenses if released.” RCW 9.95.420(3)(a). If the Board does not release the offender, it establishes a new minimum term, not to exceed two years. RCW 9.95.420(3)(a).
¶ 21 We recently summarized the features of RCW 9.94A.712 in Borboa: