STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Scott Eugene RIDGLEY, Appellant.
[…] Roggenkamp, 153 Wash.2d at 626-29, 106 P.3d 196.
¶ 20 When the legislature amended RCW 46.61.024 in 2003 to adopt the “reckless manner” standard for attempting to elude, it presumably acted knowing the appellate court's interpretation of the prior statute. See State v. Bobic, 140 Wash.2d 250, 264, 996 P.2d 610 (2000) (noting that the Legislature is presumed to be aware of judicial interpretations of its enactments). And RCW 46.98.020 states that “provisions of this title shall be construed in pari materia even though as a matter of prior legislative history they were not originally enacted in the same statute.” 5 Therefore, the “reckless manner” standard of RCW 46.61.024 at issue here takes the same meaning as the “reckless manner” standard of RCW 46.61.520 (vehicular homicide) and RCW 46.61.522 (vehicular assault).