STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Alfredo CHINO, Appellant.
[…] Here, the information properly includes the relevant part of the alternative set forth in RCW 9A.72.110(1)(d), but does not include the other alternatives set forth in RCW 9A.72.110(1)(a) through (c). Understandably, Mr. Chino does not allege the information is deficient for omitting the remaining alternatives. Williamson, 84 Wash.App. at 42, 924 P.2d 960. Rather, he challenges the inclusion of uncharged alternatives within the “to convict” instruction.
Instruction No. 6 sets forth an uncharged statutory alternative, inducing the witness to absent himself or herself from legal proceedings. RCW 9A.72.110(1)(c). And the instruction includes part, but not all, relevant provisions of RCW 9A.72.110(1)(d). In this connection, the information alleges, among other things, Mr. Chino attempted to induce Ms. Salinas “to not give truthful or complete information relevant to a criminal investigation.” CP at 47; see also RCW 9A.72.110(1)(d) (in part). That specific allegation is absent from Instruction No. 6.