Gary NELSON and Pam Nelson, husband and wife, Respondents/Cross-Appellants, v. Stephen P. SCHNAUTZ and Jane Doe Schnautz, husband and wife, Appellants.
[…] Bellevue Sch. Dist. v. Brazier Constr. Co., 103 Wash.2d 111, 120, 691 P.2d 178 (1984).
¶ 16 RCW 11.40.010 provides that a claim against an estate may not be brought “unless a personal representative has been appointed and the claimant has presented the claim as set forth in this chapter.” RCW 11.40.051(1)(c) required Nelson to file the claim against Roehr's estate within “twenty-four months after the decedent's date of death” and failure to do so bars any claim or action against the decedent. “[A] person having a claim against the decedent is forever barred from making a claim or commencing an action against the decedent․” RCW 11.40.051. However, under RCW 11.40.060, the time limits do not apply to claims filed against an estate that seek to recover “applicable insurance coverage or proceeds.” RCW 11.40.060 provides: