Gary NELSON and Pam Nelson, husband and wife, Respondents/Cross-Appellants, v. Stephen P. SCHNAUTZ and Jane Doe Schnautz, husband and wife, Appellants.
[…] RCW 11.40.051(1)(c) required Nelson to file the claim against Roehr's estate within “twenty-four months after the decedent's date of death” and failure to do so bars any claim or action against the decedent. “[A] person having a claim against the decedent is forever barred from making a claim or commencing an action against the decedent․” RCW 11.40.051. However, under RCW 11.40.060, the time limits do not apply to claims filed against an estate that seek to recover “applicable insurance coverage or proceeds.” RCW 11.40.060 provides:
The time limitations for presenting claims under this chapter do not accrue to the benefit of any liability or casualty insurer. Claims against the decedent or the decedent's marital community that can be fully satisfied by applicable insurance coverage or proceeds need not be presented within the time limitation of RCW 11.40.051, but the amount of recovery cannot exceed the amount of the insurance. The claims may at any time be presented as provided in RCW 11.40.070, subject to the otherwise relevant statutes of limitations, and do not constitute a cloud, lien, or encumbrance upon the title to the decedent's probate or nonprobate assets nor delay or prevent the conclusion of probate proceedings or the transfer or distribution of assets of the estate. This section does not serve to extend any otherwise relevant statutes of limitations.
¶ 17 In Wagg v. Estate of Dunham, 146 Wash.2d 63, 42 P.3d 968 (2002), the Washington Supreme Court affirmed dismissal of an untimely claim filed against an estate.