Gary NELSON and Pam Nelson, husband and wife, Respondents/Cross-Appellants, v. Stephen P. SCHNAUTZ and Jane Doe Schnautz, husband and wife, Appellants.
[…] Brown v. Spokane County Fire Protection Dist. No. 1, 21 Wash.App. 886, 890, 586 P.2d 1207 (1978).
¶ 20 The stated intent of the legislature in adopting the Tort Reform Act of 1986 was “to reduce costs associated with the tort system, while assuring that adequate and appropriate compensation for persons injured through the fault of others is available.” Laws of 1986, ch. 305, § 100. The Tort Reform Act of 1986 abandons joint and several liability and adopts proportionate liability except for a fault-free plaintiff.2 Laws of 1986, ch. 305.
¶ 21 RCW 4.22.070(1) provides in pertinent part that:
(1) In all actions involving fault of more than one entity, the trier of fact shall determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant's damages except entities immune from liability to the claimant under Title 51 RCW. The sum of the percentages of the total fault attributed to at-fault entities shall equal one hundred percent. The entities whose fault shall be determined include the claimant ․, defendants, third-party defendants, entities released by the claimant, entities with any other individual defense against the claimant, and entities immune from liability to the claimant, but shall not include those entities immune from liability to the claimant under Title 51 RCW. Judgment shall be entered against each defendant except those who have been released by the claimant or are immune from liability to the claimant or have prevailed on any other individual defense against the claimant in an amount which represents that party's proportionate share of the claimant's total damages. The liability of each defendant shall be several only and shall not be joint except:
․
(b) If the trier of fact determines that the claimant or party suffering bodily injury or incurring property damages was not at fault, the defendants against whom judgment is entered shall be jointly and severally liable for the sum of their proportionate shares of the claimants [claimant's] total damages.
¶ 22 RCW 4.22.070(1)(b) preserves the right of a fault-free plaintiff to obtain damages from the joint and severally liable defendants against whom judgment is entered for the sum of the defendant's proportionate shares. The fact that the amount of recovery from the estate is limited to $100,000, does not affect the liability of the other joint tortfeasors for damages in excess of that amount.
¶ 23 While it is clear that the legislature intended that joint and several liability applies when the plaintiff is fault-free, joint and several liability under RCW 4.22.070(1) differs from the common law. Kottler v. State, 136 Wash.2d 437, 442, 963 P.2d 834 (1999). “[P]rior to the tort reform act, ‘pure’ joint and several liability enabled a plaintiff to sue one tortfeasor and recover all of his or her damages from one of multiple tortfeasors․ RCW 4.22.070(1) and (1)(b) do not permit that.” Washburn v. Beatt Equip. Co., 120 Wash.2d at 280, 294, 840 P.2d 860 (1992).3 RCW 4.22.070(1)(b) limits joint and several liability to the sum of the proportionate shares of the defendants “against whom judgment is entered.” RCW 4.22.070(1) and (1)(b). A defendant against whom a judgment can be entered is defined as “each defendant except those who have been released by the claimant or are immune from liability to the claimant or have prevailed on any other individual defense․” RCW 4.22.070(1); Washburn, 120 Wash.2d at 294, 840 P.2d 860.
¶ 24 The cases Nelson relies on to argue that Roehr's estate is immune from judgment under RCW 4.22.070(1) because the insurance company is the real party in interest are inapposite. In Bowker v.