Gary NELSON and Pam Nelson, husband and wife, Respondents/Cross-Appellants, v. Stephen P. SCHNAUTZ and Jane Doe Schnautz, husband and wife, Appellants.
[…] According to RCW 4.16.200, actions against a decedent are governed by the probate statutes, chapter 11.40 RCW. Because Nelson had a personal injury claim against Roehr's estate, he had to comply with the applicable procedures and timelines in the probate statutes, RCW 11.40. The intent of the probate code is to limit claims against the decedent's estate, expedite closing the estate, and facilitate distribution of the decedent's property. Bellevue Sch. Dist. v. Brazier Constr. Co., 103 Wash.2d 111, 120, 691 P.2d 178 (1984).
¶ 16 RCW 11.40.010 provides that a claim against an estate may not be brought “unless a personal representative has been appointed and the claimant has presented the claim as set forth in this chapter.” RCW 11.40.051(1)(c) required Nelson to file the claim against Roehr's estate within “twenty-four months after the decedent's date of death” and failure to do so bars any claim or action against the decedent.