STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Trang My LE, Appellant.
[…] We also note that a suspect's presence in the registry does not mean that their possession or use of marijuana is, in all respects, lawful. Former RCW 69.51A.040 contains additional requirements on the lawful possession and manufacture of marijuana for medical purposes.6
¶35 With respect to Le's contention related to the overall limited legalization of marijuana, Le, anticipating the State's argument that RCW 69.50.506 places the burden for establishing legal possession or manufacture of marijuana on the person claiming that their possession or manufacture is legal, argues that RCW 69.50.506 does not apply to search warrants.
¶36 Chapter 69.50 RCW contains the Uniform Controlled Substances Act. Regarding burden of proof, the act states:
(a) [ ] It is not necessary for the state to negate any exemption or exception in this chapter in any complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this chapter. The burden of proof of any exemption or exception is upon the person claiming it.
(b) [ ] In the absence of proof that a person is the duly authorized holder of an appropriate registration or order form issued under this chapter, he or she is presumed not to be the holder of the registration or form. The burden of proof is upon him or her to rebut the presumption.
RCW 69.50.506.
¶37 Le argues that RCW 69.50.506 cannot be used to justify the search warrants in this case because “[t]he person being searched cannot be required to disprove criminality.”