STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Jeremy Ian FRIEDAY, Appellant.
[…] 9. We cite to the version of the Washington statute in effect at the time of Frieday's 1998 DUII conviction. Although the version of the statute in effect at the time of Frieday's 2016 DUII conviction was slightly different, the differences in language are not material to our analysis, so we refer to the version in effect at the time of his 1998 conviction. Compare former RCW 46.61.502(1)(b) (1994) (“under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug”); with former RCW 46.61.502(1)(c) (2013) (“under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor, marijuana, or any drug”).
10. The State invites us to revisit Arndt and decide whether judicial interpretations of statutory elements can defeat legal comparability of statutes containing identical elements. As the State points out, the Arndt court mentioned, but did not address, this issue.