STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Jeremy Ian FRIEDAY, Appellant.
[…] State v. Bray, 52 Wash.App. 30, 34-35, 756 P.2d 1332 (1988). An erroneous instruction stemming from an uncharged alternative may be harmless if other instructions potentially cured the error by limiting the crime to the charged alternative. Sanchez, 14 Wash. App. 2d at 267, 471 P.3d 910.
¶35 DUI has several potential alternatives. For example, felony DUI can be proved if the person driving is “under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor, cannabis, or any drug.” RCW 46.61.502(1)(c) (emphasis added).5 But DUI also can separately be proved if the person driving a car “has, within two hours after driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis of the person's breath or blood.” RCW 46.61.502(1)(a).
¶36 Here, as noted above, the information charging Frieday with felony DUI included only one of these alternatives—being “under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug ․” CP at 5. But the “to convict” jury instruction also included an uncharged alternative regarding the specific blood alcohol level of 0.08. The State concedes this was error.
¶37 Frieday contends this error was not harmless.