IN RE: the Dependency of: B.H.-W., A Minor Child.
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the trial court erred in its finding 2.1.13.
CONCLUSION
We reverse the moot ruling dismissing JW from this matter and remand for further proceedings.
FOOTNOTES
1. Clerk's Papers (CP) at 135-139 (Interim Review Hearing Order).
2. RCW 13.04.011(7) provides, “ ‘[p]arent’ or ‘parents,’ except as used in chapter 13.34 RCW, means that parent or parents who have the right of legal custody of the child.” Former RCW 13.34.030(19) (2021), amended by LAWS OF 2024, ch. 328, § 1, provides that, for purposes of chapter 13.34 RCW, “ ‘[p]arent’ means the biological or adoptive parents of a child, or an individual who has established a parent-child relationship under RCW 26.26A.100.” RCW 26.26A.100