STATE of Washington, Respondent/Cross-Appellant, v. M.V., Appellant/Cross-Respondent.
[…] Prison riot is not specifically listed, but an offense equivalent to an adult class B felony is in category B. RCW 13.40.0357. The standard range disposition for a category B offense when the offender has four or more adjudications (like MV) is 52 to 65 weeks. RCW 13.40.0357.
¶18 Under the JJA, a trial court can impose a disposition outside the standard range if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a standard range disposition “would effectuate a manifest injustice.” RCW 13.40.160(2); see also RCW 13.40.0357 (option D).
¶19 As noted above, RCW 13.40.160(11) states, “In no case shall the term of confinement imposed by the court at disposition exceed that to which an adult could be subjected for the same offense.”
2. Plain Language
¶20 The starting point in statutory interpretation is the plain language of the statute.