STATE of Washington, Respondent/Cross-Appellant, v. M.V., Appellant/Cross-Respondent.
[…] ¶14 RCW 9.94.010(1) defines the offense of prison riot. RCW 9.94.010(2) states that a person guilty of prison riot is guilty of a class B felony, and “shall be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional institution for not less than one year nor more than ten years.”
¶15 However, the SRA provides for standard range adult sentences depending on prior criminal history and the seriousness of the offense committed. RCW 9.94A.510, .517. RCW 9.94A.505(2)(a)(i) states that “[u]nless another term of confinement applies,” the court must impose a sentence within the standard sentence range. RCW 9.94A.505(2)(b) states, “If a standard sentence range has not been established for the offender's crime, the court shall impose a determinate sentence which may include not more than one year of confinement.” No standard range has been established for prison riot because it has not been assigned a seriousness level under RCW 9.94A.515, meaning that RCW 9.94A.505(2)(b) applies to that unranked offense.
¶16 However, RCW 9.94A.505(2)(b) also states, “The court may impose a sentence which provides more than one year of confinement ․ if the court finds reasons justifying an exceptional sentence as provided in RCW 9.94A.535.” (Emphasis added.) Under the SRA, a trial court can impose a sentence above or below the standard range “if it finds ․ substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence.”