STATE of Washington, Respondent/Cross-Appellant, v. M.V., Appellant/Cross-Respondent.
[…] In the first case, the trial court sentenced MV to 52 weeks. The court stated that it could not impose a disposition above 52 weeks, the highest adult standard range sentence for prison riot as an unranked offense under the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), chapter 9.94A RCW. In the second case, the trial court sentenced MV to a standard range disposition of 52 to 65 weeks. The State appeals MV's disposition in the first case (case number 58853-6-II) and MV appeals his disposition in the second case (case number 59103-1-II).
¶3 RCW 13.40.160(11) states, “In no case shall the term of confinement imposed by the court at disposition exceed that to which an adult could be subjected for the same offense.” (Emphasis added.)