STATE of Washington, Respondent/Cross-Appellant, v. M.V., Appellant/Cross-Respondent.
[…] Lone, 33 Wash. App. 2d at 126, 559 P.3d 569.
¶22 RCW 9.94.010(2) states that the maximum sentence for an adult guilty of prison riot is 10 years. Under RCW 9.94A.505(2)(b), the trial court has authority to impose an exceptional sentence of more than one year for unranked offenses like prison riot. Therefore, an adult convicted of prison riot “could be subjected” to a sentence of more than one year if the court finds a basis for an exceptional sentence, up to a maximum of 10 years.
¶23 MV would have us interpret RCW 13.40.160(11) as stating, “In no case shall the term of confinement imposed by the court at disposition exceed [the standard range sentence] to which an adult could be subjected for the same offense.” But RCW 13.40.160(11) obviously does not include that bracketed language.2 We cannot add words to an unambiguous statute under the guise of construction. State v. Hawkins, 200 Wash.2d 477, 492, 519 P.3d 182 (2022).