STATE of Washington, Respondent/Cross-Appellant, v. M.V., Appellant/Cross-Respondent.
[…] RCW 9.94A.535. But an exceptional sentence cannot exceed the statutory maximum sentence for the conviction offense. State v. Lone, 33 Wash. App. 2d 119, 126, 559 P.3d 569 (2024); see also RCW 9.94A.537(6).
¶17 RCW 13.40.160(1), a section of the Juvenile Justice Act (JJA), chapter 13.40 RCW, states that “[t]he standard range disposition for a juvenile adjudicated of an offense is determined according to RCW 13.40.0357.” RCW 13.40.0357 (option A) contains a disposition grid for different types of offenses.