STATE of Washington, Respondent/Cross-Appellant, v. M.V., Appellant/Cross-Respondent.
[…] State v. Lake, 13 Wash. App. 2d 773, 777, 466 P.3d 1152 (2020).
B. Interpretation of RCW 13.40.160(11)
¶13 MV argues that RCW 13.40.160(11) requires a trial court to impose a disposition that does not exceed the highest standard range sentence a similarly situated adult could receive for the same offense, which for prison riot is one year. The State argues that RCW 13.40.160(11) allows a trial court to impose a disposition that does not exceed the statutory maximum sentence for prison riot, which is 10 years. We agree with the State.
1. Applicable Statutes
¶14 RCW 9.94.010(1) defines the offense of prison riot. RCW 9.94.010(2) states that a person guilty of prison riot is guilty of a class B felony, and “shall be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional institution for not less than one year nor more than ten years.”
¶15 However, the SRA provides for standard range adult sentences depending on prior criminal history and the seriousness of the offense committed.