STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Billy Clyde MILLER, Appellant.
[…] The plain language of the statute indicates that the condition will be imposed unless the trial court specifically declines to do so, without requiring a nexus to the crime of conviction. RCW 9.94A.703(2)(c). Because this condition of community custody is expressly authorized by statute, its imposition was not an abuse of discretion. DOC must be empowered to monitor this condition once imposed; requiring compliance with requests for urinalysis or breath testing is the most logical means of doing so. Further, subsection (4) of RCW 9.94A.704, one of the statute sections cited on appendix H of Miller's J&S, expressly states that once a person is placed under DOC supervision, it “may require the offender to participate in rehabilitative programs, or otherwise perform affirmative conduct, and to obey all laws.” The trial court did not abuse its discretion when it imposed conditions authorized by statute.
V. Legal Financial Obligations