STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Billy Clyde MILLER, Appellant.
[…] In briefing, Miller avers that this condition is not crime-related as required by the governing statute and the court erred when it imposed it, therefore, it must be stricken.
¶26 Under RCW 9.94A.703(3)(f), “the court may order an offender to ․ [c]omply with any crime-related prohibitions.” A crime-related prohibition is a court ordered prohibition “that directly relates to the crime for which the offender has been convicted.” RCW 9.94A.030(10). However, RCW 9.94A.703(2)(c) expressly dictates that “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to ․ [r]efrain from possessing or consuming controlled substances except pursuant to lawfully issued prescriptions.” The plain language of the statute indicates that the condition will be imposed unless the trial court specifically declines to do so, without requiring a nexus to the crime of conviction. RCW 9.94A.703(2)(c).