STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Earl PHILLIPS, III, Appellant.
[…] In essence, according to Phillips, any time spent detained, regardless of whether the location is the county jail, a state prison, or a state mental hospital, must be credited against the maximum time the State may hold him for commitment or treatment as a result of the finding of insanity. In response, the State argues that the statutes at issue, without equivocation, only allow a credit for time detained by court order for evaluation or treatment.
¶ 23 To repeat, RCW 10.77.010(4) defines “commitment” as “the determination by a court that a person should be detained for a period of either evaluation or treatment, or both, in an inpatient or a less-restrictive setting.” RCW 10.77.010(4). This definition limits the time of commitment to the time detained by a court order for treatment or evaluation.