STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Leno Sabalsa HOWARD, Appellant.
[…] Howard timely appeals.
LAW AND ANALYSIS
Terry investigative stop exception
¶ 11 Howard argues he is entitled to a new trial because the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress the gun discovered during a warrantless search of his car. We disagree.
¶ 12 Under the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution, “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated.” Under article I, section 7 of the Washington Constitution, “No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.” The phrase “private affairs” includes automobiles and their contents. State v. Kennedy, 107 Wash.2d 1, 4-5, 726 P.2d 445 (1986). “It is well established that article I, section 7 is qualitatively different from the Fourth Amendment and provides greater protections.” State v.