STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Rocky SINDARS, Appellant.
[…] Id. at 22. But a person who was indigent at the time they performed the labor could not have been jailed for failing to satisfy LFOs. State v. Nason, 168 Wash.2d 936, 945, 233 P.3d 848 (2010). Sindars therefore could not have been compelled to perform labor under threat of incarceration as a result of indigency, as he now claims.
¶40 Finally, Sindars cites State ex rel. Evans v. Bhd. of Friends, 41 Wash.2d 133, 247 P.2d 787 (1952), to argue that he was not “duly convicted” within the meaning of the Thirteenth Amendment. Appellant's Opening Br. at 22-23; see U.S. Const. amend. XIII, § 1 (permitting involuntary servitude “as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted.”). Sindars contends that under Evans, his drug possession conviction should retroactively be treated as “ ‘a legal nullity,’ ” including at the time he performed his community service work. Appellant's Opening Br. at 23 (quoting Evans, 41 Wash.2d at 143, 247 P.2d 787).