William Lawson and Maria Lawson commenced this action two weeks before a nonjudicial sale was set to foreclose Sanctuary's DOT against prop
[…] Sanctuary next argues, “Alternatively, the Recording Cover Sheet Evidenced Intent to Correct the Legal Description, and it is Sufficient to Constitute a Reformation Due to Mutual Mistake or Scrivener's Error.” Br. of Appellants at 28 (boldface omitted). This argument requires us to determine the legislative purpose of these cover sheets and whether the purpose would be furthered or hindered by allowing recording cover sheets to amend the legal description in the deed.
RCW 65.04.047(1) provides in relevant part that:
If the first page of an instrument presented for recording does not contain [the abbreviated legal description of the property, among other] information required by RCW 65.04.045(1), the person preparing the instrument for recording shall prepare a cover sheet that contains the required information. The cover sheet shall be attached to the instrument and shall be recorded as part of the instrument. ․ Any errors in the cover sheet shall not affect the transactions contained in the instrument itself. The cover sheet need not be separately signed or acknowledged. The cover sheet information shall be used to generate the auditor's grantor/grantee index, however, the names and legal description in the instrument itself will determine the legal chain of title.
No reported case has analyzed this language, and the only unreported case to analyze the provision in any depth simply said that the judgment and coversheet “give potential buyers ‘notice’ of an obligation that might impact the property.” Inglewood Holdings, LLC v. Jones Eng'rs, Inc., No. 74566-2-I, slip op. at 6 (Wash. Ct. App. Jan. 30, 2017) (unpublished), https://www.courts.wa.gov/opinions/pdf/745662.pdf. The parties dispute whether the cover sheet may be read together with the underlying DOT to satisfy the statute of frauds.
RCW 65.04.047(1) states, “[a]ny errors in the cover sheet shall not affect the transactions contained in the instrument itself” and “the names and legal description in the instrument itself will determine the legal chain of title.” Further, it provides that a cover sheet is appropriate when the required information is not present on the first page of the instrument, and that the cover sheet will be used to generate the grantor/grantee index. Id.