William Lawson and Maria Lawson commenced this action two weeks before a nonjudicial sale was set to foreclose Sanctuary's DOT against prop
[…] LAW & ANALYSIS
A. The Statute of Frauds
Sanctuary asserts that the original DOT contains a sufficiently definite description of the property to satisfy the statute of frauds or, alternatively, the first or second rerecorded deeds of trust with their respective cover sheets contain sufficient descriptions. We disagree.
The real estate statute of frauds, RCW 64.04.010, requires that “[e]very conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, and every contract creating or evidencing an encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed.” A deed or other instrument affecting title to real estate must “afford[ ] an intelligent means for identifying the property, and does not mislead.” Cont'l Distrib. Co. v. Smith, 74 Wash. 10, 12, 132 P. 631 (1913) (quoting Ontario Land Co. v.