William Lawson and Maria Lawson commenced this action two weeks before a nonjudicial sale was set to foreclose Sanctuary's DOT against prop
[…] Further, it provides that a cover sheet is appropriate when the required information is not present on the first page of the instrument, and that the cover sheet will be used to generate the grantor/grantee index. Id. The plain meaning of these provisions, read together, indicates that the cover sheet's purpose is not to correct errors in the instrument, but to facilitate the creation of the index. The cover sheet spares the workers who generate the grantor/grantee index from having to hunt for the necessary information elsewhere in the document. This interpretation also harmonizes RCW 65.04.047 with RCW 64.04.020, which provides that “[e]very deed shall be in writing, signed by the party bound thereby, and acknowledged by the party before some person authorized by this act to take acknowledgements of deeds.” Were the cover sheet allowed to amend the underlying instrument, then a document that “need not be separately signed or acknowledged” could be used to freely alter a document that “shall be in writing, signed by the party bound thereby, and acknowledged by the party.”