PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] N. Auto. Corp., 75 Wash. App. 589, 596, 881 P.2d 256 (1994)). Whether a duty exists is a question of law that we review de novo. Hansen v. Friend, 118 Wash.2d 476, 479, 824 P.2d 483 (1992); Munich v. Skagit Emergency Commc'ns Ctr., 175 Wash.2d 871, 877, 288 P.3d 328 (2012).
2. Statutory Duty
¶ 47 The Estate claims that WSU owed Sam a statutory duty of care. It argues Washington's antihazing statutes impose a duty on universities to protect its students from hazing. We disagree.
¶ 48 In 1993, the legislature enacted the antihazing statutes of chapter 28B.10 RCW. Laws of 1993, ch. 514, §§ 1-4. Former RCW 28B.10.901 (1993) provides:
(1) No student, or other person in attendance at any public or private institution of higher education, or any other postsecondary educational institution, may conspire to engage in hazing or participate in hazing of another.
(2) A violation of this section is a misdemeanor, punishable as provided under RCW 9A.20.021.
(3) Any organization, association, or student living group that knowingly permits hazing is strictly liable for harm caused to persons or property resulting from hazing. If the organization, association, or student living group is a corporation whether for profit or nonprofit, the individual directors of the corporation may be held individually liable for damages.
RCW 28B.10.902 further mandates:
(1) A person who participates in the hazing of another shall forfeit any entitlement to state-funded grants, scholarships, or awards for a period of time determined by the institution of higher education.
(2) Any organization, association, or student living group that knowingly permits hazing to be conducted by its members or by others subject to its direction or control shall be deprived of any official recognition or approval granted by a public institution of higher education.
(3) The public institutions of higher education shall adopt rules to implement this section.