PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] On a yearly basis, a concussion and head injury information sheet shall be signed and returned by the youth athlete and the athlete's parent and/or guardian prior to the youth athlete's initiating practice or competition.RCW 28A.600.190(2). The law also requires that “[a] youth athlete who is suspected of sustaining a concussion or head injury in a practice or game shall be removed from competition at that time.” RCW 28A.600.190(3).
35. “The sheriff of the county or the peace officers of the municipality in which the respondent resides shall serve the respondent personally unless the petitioner elects to have the respondent served by a private party.” Former RCW 10.14.100(2).