STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Aarondeep Singh JOHAL, Appellant.
[…] Although inartfully drafted, the information can be read as stating that the officers were threatened by Johal's statement that he would kill SJ.
¶ 23 Johal also argues that allowing people other than the person threatened with bodily injury to be victims of harassment would lead to absurd results. He points out that under this interpretation, first responders, witnesses, and bystanders could be harassment victims.
¶ 24 But our interpretation of the RCW 9A.46.020(1) is guided by the harassment statute's legislative findings. In J.M., the Supreme Court referenced RCW 9A.46.010, which is a legislative finding regarding the harassment statutes. 144 Wash.2d at 485, 28 P.3d 720. RCW 9A.46.010 states that “this chapter is aimed at making unlawful the repeated invasions of a person's privacy by acts and threats which show a pattern of harassment designed to coerce, intimidate, or humiliate the victim.” (Emphasis added.) As noted above, the court in Morales suggested that a person threatened under RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a) is someone who is the target of coercion, intimidation or humiliation. 174 Wash.