STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Eric Emil LEER, Appellant.
[…] Id. After considering the text of the controlling laws, our high court then concluded that our state does not impose such requirements and the district court had erred because it relied on something other than the plain language of the statute and code to reach that conclusion. Id. at 914-15, 545 P.3d 790.
¶13Here, Leer would have this court read extrinsic documents, and not our statutes and codes, in order to determine the validity and admissibility of a blood test; specifically, statements from the manufacturer regarding the importance of the expiration dates of the tubes. RCW 46.61.506(3), the relevant statute in Leer's case, reads in part as follows:
Analysis of the person's blood or breath to be considered valid under the provisions of this section or RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 shall have been performed according to methods approved by the state toxicologist and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the state toxicologist for this purpose. The state toxicologist is directed to approve satisfactory techniques or methods, to supervise the examination of individuals to ascertain their qualifications and competence to conduct such analyses, and to issue permits which shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the state toxicologist.
The state toxicologist promulgated code provisions under the authority of RCW 46.61.506(3); the relevant part of the rule at issue here provides the following requirements for the blood “[s]ample container and preservative”: