Tucker (vs) [v.] Columbia River Gorge Commission, 73 Wash.App. 74 [867 P.2d 686].” Clerk's Papers (CP) at 4. But this case is not Tucker.
Unlike the Columbia River Gorge Commission in Tucker and Skamania, state legislation creating the Commission did not expressly incorporate federal law. The compact here is completely governed by the member states: “This agreement shall become operative immediately as to those states executing it whenever the compacting states have executed it in the form that is in accordance with the laws of the executing states and the congress has given its consent.” RCW 77.75.030, art. II (emphasis added); CP at 78. Article V states: “Said commission shall adopt rules and regulations for the conduct of its business.” RCW 77.75.030, art. V (emphasis added); CP at 79. Article VI states: “No action shall be taken by the commission except by the affirmative vote of a majority of the whole number of compacting states represented at any meeting.” RCW 77.75.030, art. VI; CP at 79.
No federal statute directs that federal law is controlling.