STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Bernard Otis HUFF, Appellant.
[…] Fourth, Huff argues that counsel failed to investigate crimes charged properly. Again, he fails to support this allegation with facts or to show how counsel's alleged failure to investigate prejudiced him.
Fifth, Huff argues that counsel failed to move to suppress evidence of police procedures. But he does not indicate what procedures are relevant to his argument or how their admission into evidence prejudiced him. If his focus is his warrantless-arrest argument in his Statement of Additional Grounds for Review, the law does not support his argument. RCW 10.31.100 provides, “A police officer having probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a felony shall have the authority to arrest the person without a warrant.”