STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. William Bernard BLANCHFIELD, Appellant.
[…] The court ordered restitution in the amounts the State requested. Blanchfield timely appealed his conviction and the restitution order.
ANALYSIS
1. Restitution Order
¶ 12 When restitution is authorized by statute, an award of restitution falls within the discretion of the trial court and we will not disturb the award of restitution absent an abuse of discretion. State v. Enstone, 137 Wash.2d 675, 679, 974 P.2d 828 (1999); State v. Davison, 116 Wash.2d 917, 919, 809 P.2d 1374 (1991). Under former RCW 9.94A.753(5) (2002), restitution “shall be ordered whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property.” The amount of restitution must be based on “easily ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury.” Former RCW 9.94A.753(3).
¶ 13 Blanchfield argues first that the hotel bill, the moving company bill, and the value of Aymond's unreturned belongings were not causally connected to the assault for which he was convicted and, thus, should not have been part of the restitution order.