Ramiro VALDERRAMA, Appellant, v. CITY OF SAMMAMISH, Respondent.
[…] Id. And, despite its imperfections, the process strikes an acceptable balance between personal liberty and government accountability. See id. at 884, 357 P.3d 45.
Because the record shows that the City conducted an adequate search for records responsive to Valderrama's requests, we affirm the grant of summary judgment for the City.
Valderrama also seeks attorney fees on appeal under RAP 18.1(a) and the PRA. Under RAP 18.1(a), we may award attorney fees on appeal if “applicable law grants to a party the right to recover reasonable attorney fees.” And RCW 42.56.550(4) provides, in relevant part:
Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action.
A party “prevails” and is entitled to fees “when an agency wrongfully refuses to disclose or produce requested records.” See Neigh. All., 172 Wash.2d at 728, 261 P.3d 119.