PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] 4. Moreover, reading this standing provision as being inclusive of any person named in the record is consistent with the PRA generally. Any other reading would require attempting to gauge the relative importance of the inclusion of the name in the record, including possibly speculating whether the requestor might place importance on that person. Under the PRA, with few exceptions, the motivations and interests of the requestor are irrelevant. See RCW 42.56.080(2) (“Agencies shall not distinguish among persons requesting records, and such persons shall not be required to provide information as to the purpose for the request ․”); Dawson v. Daly, 120 Wash.2d 782, 797, 845 P.2d 995 (1993) (prohibiting consideration of “the identity of the requesting party or the purpose of the request” in determining whether a particular record is of legitimate public concern).