PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] We agree.
¶22 We review issues of standing de novo. Freedom Found. v. Bethel Sch. Dist., 14 Wash. App. 2d 75, 85, 469 P.3d 364 (2020), review denied, 196 Wash.2d 1033, 478 P.3d 83 (2021). We also review actions under the PRA de novo. RCW 42.56.550(3).
¶23 The PRA specifies who has standing to attempt to enjoin the release of records from a public records request—persons who are “named in the record” and persons “to whom the record specifically pertains.” RCW 42.56.540. The statute provides:
The examination of any specific public record may be enjoined if, upon motion and affidavit by an agency or its representative or a person who is named in the record or to whom the record specifically pertains, the superior court for the county in which the movant resides or in which the record is maintained, finds that such examination would clearly not be in the public interest and would substantially and irreparably damage any person, or would substantially and irreparably damage vital governmental functions.
RCW 42.56.540 (emphasis added). The term “person” includes organizations and public and private corporations. See Belo Mgmt. Servs., Inc. v. Click! Network, 184 Wash. App. 649, 662, 343 P.3d 370 (2014).