STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Cecil DUDGEON, Appellant.
[…] Phenix, Dudgeon, and the six alleged victims who described their interactions with Dudgeon in detail, the jury had more than enough evidence from which to determine, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Dudgeon's pedophilia made him likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined to a secure facility; i.e. that Dudgeon is currently dangerous.
C. Evidence of “Predatory Behavior”
¶ 41 Dudgeon argues that the State failed to show that he would offend in a “predatory” manner, as defined in RCW 71.09.020(9). The statute defines predatory as “acts directed towards: (a) [s]trangers; (b) individuals with whom a relationship has been established or promoted for the primary purpose of victimization; or (c) persons of casual acquaintance with whom no substantial personal relationship exists.” RCW 71.09.020(9). Dudgeon argues that there was no evidence presented of sexual violence toward strangers and no evidence that he established or promoted relationships with victims for the purpose of victimization.