IN RE: the DETENTION OF Alfred E. KISTENMACHER, Appellant.
[…] Kistenmacher's failure to object to the admission of the evidence at trial or to the testimony of Dr. Goldberg precludes appellate review. State v. Perez-Cervantes, 141 Wash.2d 468, 482, 6 P.3d 1160 (2000); State v. Guloy, 104 Wash.2d 412, 421, 705 P.2d 1182 (1985), cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1020, 106 S.Ct. 1208, 89 L.Ed.2d 321 (1986).
¶ 45 Affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. Interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. Wash. Pub. Ports Ass'n v. Dep't of Revenue, 148 Wash.2d 637, 645, 62 P.3d 462 (2003).
2. RCW 71.09.040(3) states in part, “At the probable cause hearing, the person shall have the following rights in addition to the rights previously specified [in RCW 71.09.040(2) ].”
3. Under RCW 71.09.040(4), “The evaluation shall be conducted by a person deemed to be professionally qualified to conduct such an examination pursuant to rules developed by the department of social and health services.”
4. By comparison, RCW 71.09.050(1) provides in relevant part, “At all stages of the proceedings under this chapter, any person subject to this chapter shall be entitled to the assistance of counsel, and if the person is indigent, the court shall appoint counsel to assist him or her.”