IN RE: the DETENTION OF Alfred E. KISTENMACHER, Appellant.
[…] RCW 71.09.040(2). Under RCW 71.09.040(3), this person shall have the following rights: (1) to be represented by counsel; (2) to present evidence on his behalf; (3) to cross-examine witnesses who testify against him; and (4) to view and copy all petitions and reports in the court file.2
¶ 12 If the judge again determines that probable cause exists, “the judge shall direct that the person be transferred to an appropriate facility for an evaluation as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator.” RCW 71.09.040(4).3
¶ 13 Finally, RCW 71.09.050 states in part:
(1) Within forty-five days after the completion of any hearing held pursuant to RCW 71.09.040, the court shall conduct a trial to determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator. The trial may be continued upon the request of either party and a showing of good cause, or by the court on its own motion in the due administration of justice, and when the respondent will not be substantially prejudiced. At all stages of the proceedings under this chapter, any person subject to this chapter shall be entitled to the assistance of counsel, and if the person is indigent, the court shall appoint counsel to assist him or her. The person shall be confined in a secure facility for the duration of the trial.
(2) Whenever any person is subjected to an examination under this chapter, he or she may retain experts or professional persons to perform an examination on their behalf. When the person wishes to be examined by a qualified expert or professional person of his or her own choice, such examiner shall be permitted to have reasonable access to the person for the purpose of such examination, as well as to all relevant medical and psychological records and reports. In the case of a person who is indigent, the court shall, upon the person's request, assist the person in obtaining an expert or professional person to perform an examination or participate in the trial on the person's behalf.
(Emphasis added).
¶ 14 Based on his interpretation of the statute, Kistenmacher “submits that the language of RCW 71.09.050 means what it says and that it is binding on all commitment procedures, including pre-commitment interviews.”