IN RE: the DETENTION OF Alfred E. KISTENMACHER, Appellant.
[…] ¶ 17 In contrast, the State argues that this court should look to In the Matter of the Dependency of J.R.U.-S., 126 Wash.App. 786, 110 P.3d 773 (2005), for guidance in interpreting RCW 71.09.050(1). In J.R.U.-S., Division One of this court principally considered whether the courts in dependency proceedings abused their discretion when they allowed the parents' counsel to attend court-ordered psychological evaluations. J.R.U.-S., 126 Wash.App. at 790, 110 P.3d 773. But it also considered whether the parents had a right to counsel at these evaluations under RCW 13.34.090(2). J.R.U.-S., 126 Wash.App. at 801, 110 P.3d 773.
¶ 18 RCW 13.34.090(2) provides in relevant part, “At all stages of a proceeding in which a child is alleged to be dependent, the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian has the right to be represented by counsel, and if indigent, to have counsel appointed for him or her by the court.” 4
¶ 19 The parents argued, much like Kistenmacher, that because the statute authorized the evaluations, they were a “proceeding” within the meaning of RCW 13.34.090(2). J.R.U.-S., 126 Wash.App. at 801, 110 P.3d 773. Division One of this court disagreed.