The STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Larry Keith SMELTZER, Appellant.
[…] Equal protection is better served by charging under RCW 72.66.060 all felons who fail to return to their “designated place of confinement,” whether they fail to return to a county jail or a state prison. See Basford, 56 Wash.App. at 274-75, 783 P.2d 129.
In summary, the State failed to charge Mr. Smeltzer with the more specific of the two crimes with which he could be charged. As a result, his conviction must be reversed and the cause remanded for further proceedings. Basford, 56 Wash.App. at 275, 783 P.2d 129.
Reversed and remanded.
FOOTNOTES
1. Former RCW 69.50.401(a)(1)(ii).
2. RCW 9A.76.110(1). The statute provides that “[a] person is guilty of escape in the first degree if, being detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony or an equivalent juvenile offense, he escapes from custody or a detention facility.”