RABANCO LTD., a Washington corporation, Appellant, v. KING COUNTY, a political subdivision of the State of Washington, Respondent.
[…] State v. J.P., 149 Wash.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003) (quoting Davis v. Dep't of Licensing, 137 Wash.2d 957, 963, 977 P.2d 554 (1999)) (internal quotation omitted). Where the statute is ambiguous or has conflicting provisions, the court may arrive at the legislature's intent by applying recognized principles of statutory construction. J.P., 149 Wash.2d at 450, 69 P.3d 318.
II. Plain Meaning of RCW 36.58.040
The critical language in this statute, as the trial court identified, is the phrase “which certificate is for collection in a geographic area lying in more than one county.”
Under Rabanco's interpretation, a WUTC certificate that authorizes collection in more than one county requires interlocal agreements even if the certificate provides for discrete geographical areas each fully enclosed within the border of a single county.