RABANCO LTD., a Washington corporation, Appellant, v. KING COUNTY, a political subdivision of the State of Washington, Respondent.
[…] Weyerhaeuser v. Pierce County, 124 Wash.2d 26, 40, 873 P.2d 498 (1994). Washington counties are given exclusive control over waste in their unincorporated areas by RCW 36.58.040. Under Rabanco's interpretation, the WUTC would have implicit authority to eliminate the power statutorily granted to a county over waste disposal by merely granting hauling authority to a single company in more than one county.
Had the legislature wished to increase the power of the WUTC and decrease the power of counties over waste disposal, it could have done so explicitly. Instead, RCW 81.77.030(5) requires the opposite: the WUTC must supervise and regulate every solid waste collection company in the state “[b]y requiring compliance with local solid waste management plans and related implementation ordinances.” The WUTC's file on the Rabanco certificate consolidation contains nothing stating or suggesting that as a result of the consolidation, Rabanco would claim a solid waste disposal implementing ordinance would be invalid.