RABANCO LTD., a Washington corporation, Appellant, v. KING COUNTY, a political subdivision of the State of Washington, Respondent.
[…] Hinton, 87 Wash.App. at 675, 942 P.2d 1061. Because RCW 1.12.050 uses the word “may,” it does not require the court to interpret all singular references to include plurals. Further, the Hinton court stated a rule of general application that singulars include plurals, but specifically excepted statutes that facially express “a contrary intention.” As the trial court noted, the statute must be read in context, and the plain language of the statute indicated an intent contrary to applying the plural in this case.
If RCW 36.58.040 is interpreted in the singular as written, then to give full meaning to all provisions of the statute, the phrase “which certificate is for collection in a geographic area lying in more than one county” must mean something more than the phrase “which certificate is for collection in more than one county.” It must mean that a geographic area of collection itself lies in more than one county.