RABANCO LTD., a Washington corporation, Appellant, v. KING COUNTY, a political subdivision of the State of Washington, Respondent.
[…] Rabanco asserts that King County's designation of the Cedar Hills landfill as the site for all unincorporated King County municipal solid waste is impermissible under RCW 36.58.040. Rabanco argues that RCW 36.58.040 does not allow King County to enforce the ordinance against any private hauler with a WUTC certificate authorizing collections in more than one county. Since it has such a WUTC certificate, Rabanco argues that King County cannot require it to comply with the ordinance.
The trial court's grant of summary judgment rested on its interpretation of a clause in RCW 36.58.040: “which certificate is for collection in a geographic area lying in more than one county.” According to the trial court, and as argued by King County, this clause “refers to a collection area which crosses county borders so that it lies in more than one county.” Rabanco admits that it has no routes that include areas both within and outside King County.