STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Jerry Lee FOREST, Appellant.
[…] (Emphasis added). Under CrR 7.8(c)(2), the trial court may deny the motion “without a hearing if the facts alleged in the affidavits do not establish grounds for relief.” An affidavit is a “voluntary declaration of facts written down and sworn to by the declarant before an officer authorized to administer oaths, such as a notary public.” Black's Law Dictionary 62 (8th ed.2004).
In the alternative, RCW 9A.72.085 contains a substitute for an affidavit: a party may submit an unsworn written statement that “[r]ecites that it is certified or declared by the person to be true under penalty of perjury.” RCW 9A.72.085(1). Here, although Forest presented facts in support of his motion, they were not in the form of a sworn affidavit. Nor did his motion state that it was certified or signed under penalty of perjury.